Monday, October 4, 2010

Sunshine (2007)

Personal Rating- 9.0 out of 10                       IMDB Rating- 7.3 out of 10

Plot Summary- A crew of earths finest astronauts and scientists is aboard a spaceship equipped with a massive payload of explosives. 50 Years into the future, the sun is burning out, and in turn earth is dying. All of earths resources have been mined and consolidated upon one final vessel launched directly at the sun in hopes of rekindling its flame.

Personal Thought- Honestly this movie really blew me away. I hadn't expected such an amazing film out of such a simple idea. So yeah you're on a space ship with explosives headed right toward the sun to re-ignite it, boring right? Wrong. These are the kind of movies where you KNOW everything is going to be a complete shitstorm by the end and they just barely pull it off, this is true for this movie, however they do an amazing job of making it seem like its in the bag the whole time, even when its really not.
This movie really inspired me with some of the technology that the creators thought up, such as an on-ship garden full of plants to supply the ship with oxygen, or the room that they go into to calm down, which creates whole environments of peaceful images. I loved the scene where they are all in the observation room and they're watching mercury float by like a little tennis ball, I teared up as I watched it float across the screen and I don't really know why, don't take away my man card. I think a lot about the things we will have in the future and this movie has got me thinking, and I may even start a new blog about what kinds of things humans will have in generations to come.

But seriously, Whats up with the gravity on the ship??? Arent they supposed to be all floating around because of the 0 gravity? I mean when they're outside of the ship, yeah they're floating around, but when they come back on board their feet are firmly planted...

I know they simply explain this minor flaw away in most space movies by saying that there's some sort of gravity generator on the ship (complete bullshit) but there isn't even the slightest mention of one in this film.

I also thought that the .. "undead" captain of the vessel that failed was pretty unrealistic.. but I mean... I guess thats why its called science fiction right?..  (It still scared the shit out of me tho)

And there you have my minor rant for this film.

Memorable Quotes-

Cassie: Only dream I ever have... is it the surface of the sun? Everytime I shut my eyes... it's always the same.

[last lines]
Capa: So if you wake up one morning and it's a particularly beautiful day, you'll know we made it. Okay, I'm signing out.

Seriously guys, go check this movie out. By the way sorry for throwing a few spoilers in if you havent seen the film. If anyone thinks of a way that I can have like a spoiler rollover or like a way to hide the spoilers leave a comment..

Also any thoughts on "Sunshine" or your guy's own personal ratings and reasons are very welcome below.


  1. the artificial gravity is from the centrifugal force created by the rotation of the ship, brosicle.

    also, great movie. the ending is so fucking intense.

  2. Oooooh shit I just got schooled lol, As you can tell I don't watch very many space movies, but now that kind of makes sense about the centrifugal ... yeah

  3. How did I miss this one? Seems like a really cool concept. And, by the way, you don't have to understand gravity to have fun with it!

  4. sounds like i will have to watch it

  5. It's good to see that you're beating inertia today :)

  6. Huh, never seen this before. Will have to give it a look.

  7. Lol , crazy ass panda gettin crazy

  8. i love sunshine. i recommend it to everyone. great score too.

  9. havent heard of this movie, i should check it out

  10. great movie !

    following & supporting you
    take care.

  11. so do they succeed or no? lol sounds like they would just blow up